Tavares v. State, 826 A.2d 941 (R.I. 2003);Moniz v. State, 933 A.2d 691 (R.I. 2007).
However, on July 6, 2000, the Rhode Island General Assembly amended § 12-12-22 as follows:
(b) Prior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere in the district or superior court, the court shall inform the defendant that if he or she is not a citizen of the United States, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may have immigration consequences, including deportation, exclusion of admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States. . . ."
Furthermore, § 12-12-22 (c) provides that:
"If the court fails to so inform the defendant as required by this section, and the defendant later shows that his plea and conviction may have immigration consequences, the defendant shall be entitled, upon a proper petition for post-conviction relief, to have the plea vacated. Absent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the advisement."
Our Supreme Court had held that the mandate of § 12-12-22 must be substantially complied with and that a failure to convey the three very serious and specific immigration implications is reversible error.Machado v. State, 839 A.2d 509 (R.I. 2003).