The Commission and complainant state that the preference accorded to internal applicants and the appellant's goal of recruiting women for under-represented departments were not applied in the instant matter. The Commission and complainant contend that such a deviation from the appellant's normal standards indicates that the appellant's reasons were merely a pretext for discrimination. The Commission and complainant also contend that the statements and actions of Eddleston also indicate that the appellant unlawfully discriminated against the complainant on the basis of sex.
Under § 28-5-7 (1)(i) "[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice . . . [f]or any employer . . . [t]o refuse to hire any applicant for employment because of his or her . . . sex. . . ." Our courts look to the decisions of federal courts under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 for assistance in determining whether a discriminatory practice has occurred under state law.