Such provisions "may operate upon contiguous undeveloped lots or upon contiguous lots where one or more of the lots are already developed." Id. Despite due process, takings and equal protection challenges, merger provisions generally pass constitutional muster. Id.
Our Zoning Enabling Act of 1991 permits municipalities to require the merger of contiguous lots held in common ownership, unless both lots are improved. G.L. 1956 § 45-24-38. The statute requires that local ordinances "specify the standards, on a district by district basis, which determine the mergers. The standards include, but are not to be limited to, the availability of infrastructure, the character of the neighborhood, and the consistency with the comprehensive plan." Id. As our State Supreme Court noted in Skelley v.