Leblanc v. Tuckertown Village Association, 95-0009 (1997)
[…] As a result, the Homeowners Association is unable to pursue relief under this statute. With respect to all other named parties, however, it is undisputed that each of the plaintiffs, was at one time, or is presently, a resident affected by the rental increases.

The third element in forming the rebuttable presumption requires that the action be taken within a 6 month time period after the resident or prospective resident has taken any protected lawful action. Protected lawful action is defined in G.L. § 31-44-1(m) as "any report or violation of this chapter, or of any applicable building or health code, or any justified complaint to a governmental authority or any other justified lawful act by the resident(s) or prospective resident(s)". Through the use of the words "report," "complaint," or "act," the language in the statute implies that "action" refers to when a complaint, report, or act is first made and not necessarily when judgment or ultimate enforcement is received or imposed.