McCain v. the Town of North Providence
[…] For the following reasons, the Court declares that Mr. McCain does fall within the broad definition of "fire fighter" provided by G.L. 1956 § 45-19-1. *Page 5

In interpreting a statute, the courts first look to the plain meaning of the language employed. "[W]hen the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court must interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings." Fleet National Bank v. Hunt, 944 A.2d 846,852 (R.I. 2008) (quoting Tinney v. Tinney, 799 A.2d 235, 237 (R.I. 2002)). By the plain language of § 45-19-1(c), a "fire fighter" is "any . . . member of the fire department . . . and any person employed as a member of the fire department. . . ." Therefore, if Mr. McCain was employed as a member of the fire department, he will be considered a "fire fighter" and qualify for benefits under the statutory scheme.

In Angell v.