The Order provided that the Master:
[…] This plug figure at Heritage therefore represented a "bank within a bank", an increase in the figure represents money that had gone out of Heritage without a corresponding withdrawal, a decrease means that money came into Heritage and was not evidenced by a deposit or loan payment.
Claimant has testified that he is in fact the "Joe B." referred to on the settlement sheets and that he was known by that term in order to distinguish him from other members of his family.
The Receiver claims that Claimant does not hold a deposit as defined by 12 U.S.C. § 1813 (1), which states in pertinent part as follows:
1) The unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held by a bank or savings association in the usual course of business and for which it has given or is obligated to give credit, either conditionally or unconditionally, to a commercial, checking, savings, time, or thrift account, or which is evidenced by a certificate of deposit, thrift certificate, investment certificate, certificate of indebtedness, or other similar name, or a check or draft drawn against a deposit account and certified by the bank or savings association, or a letter of credit or a travelers check on which the bank or savings association is primarily liable. . .
3) money received or held by a bank or savings association, or the credit given for money or its equivalent received or held by a bank or savings association, in the usual course of business for a special or specific purpose, regardless of the legal relationship thereby established, including without being limited to, escrow funds, funds held as security for an obligation due to the bank or savings association or others (including funds held as dealers reserves) or for securities loaned by the bank or savings association, funds deposited by debtor to meet maturing obligations, funds deposited as advance payment on subscriptions to United States Government securities, funds held to meet its acceptances or letters of credit, and withheld taxes; Provided, that there shall not be included funds which are received by the bank or savings association for immediate application to reduction of indebtedness to the receiving bank or savings association, or under condition that receipt thereof immediately reduces or extinguishes such indebtedness.
Receiver argues that Claimant was not depositing funds in the usual course of business but rather had entered into a special relationship with Mr. Mollicone in order to hide funds from his ex-wife. In fact, Claimant admitted in his testimony that marital problems were a concern of his at the time that the account was opened.
Claimant counters however that the savings account qualifies as an "insured deposit" defined under 12 U.S.C. § 1813 (3) as "money received by a bank . . . for a special or specific purpose, regardless of the legal relationship thereby established, including without being limited to escrow funds,funds held as security for an obligation due to the bank. . ." (emphasis added). In fact, in the instant case, the passbook was being held as security for the payment of notes due to Heritage by the Claimant.