Reynolds v. First Nlc Financial Serv.
[…] Plaintiff cites G.L. 1956 §§ 9-30-1 and 8-2-13 for support of his argument that his claims could not have been heard in the Bankruptcy Court and thus are not precluded by the decisions *Page 7 of that Court. Chapter 30 of Title 9 is the Rhode Island Declaratory Judgments Act. This Act vests in the Rhode Island Superior Court the power to declare the rights and obligations of the parties under contracts, deeds, and other writings. Section 9-30-1 et. seq. Likewise, § 8-2-13 vests in the Rhode Island Superior Court the "exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character and of statutory proceedings following the course of equity." A quiet title action, such as the case at hand, is an action in equity properly brought in this Court pursuant to § 8-2-13. R.I. Hosp. Trust Nat'l Bank v. Boiteau,119 R.I. 64, 376 A.2d 323 (R.I. 1977)).