Resmini, Tort Law and Personal Injury Practice, § 226 at 24 (1999). However, this doctrine has been abrogated by both the court and the legislature. See Becker v. Beaudoin,106 R.I. 562, 571, 261 A.2d 896, 901 (1970) and R.I.G.L. 1956 §§ 9-31-1 and 9-31-2. Section 9-31-1 provides:
"[t]he state of Rhode Island and any political subdivision thereof, including all cities and towns, shall. . .hereby be liable in all actions of tort in the same manner as a private individual or corporation."
Furthermore, § 9-31-2 provides:
"[I]n any tort action against the state of Rhode Island or any political subdivision thereof, any damage recovered therein shall not exceed the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000); provided, however, that in all instances in which the state was engaged in a proprietary function. . .the limitation on damages set forth in this section shall not apply."
Thus, the Government Tort Liability Act allows individuals to sue governmental units in the same manner as individuals for injuries sustained due to the negligence of state or local employees.