In April, 1988 the Town brought an action against defen
[…] Three of those sites are within the borders of the Town of Johnston.
On or about October 9, 1991 the Town filed the instant complaint seeking to have certain rights declared pursuant to the provisions of R.I.G.L. Chapter 9-30. Thereafter on or about October 30, 1991, defendants filed a motion to dismiss on the ground that the Town was barred from ultimately obtaining the relief sought. The motion was subsequently withdrawn before the issue was decided, leaving the court to consider the merits of the controversy.
The Town brought its suit relying upon the provisions of R.I.G.L. Section 9-30-2 which provides:
"9-30-2 Power to construe — Any person interested under a . . . written contract or other writing constituting a contract, or whose rights . . . are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction. . . arising under the instrument (or) statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights . . . thereunder."