Pinto v. Roy, 02-2398 (2003)
[…] Under the provisions of this statute, an officer facing departmental charges may request a hearing before a Hearing Committee composed of three active law enforcement officers. R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 42-28.6-1 and 42-28.6-4. The Hearing Committee has broad discretion to modify in whole or in part the sanctions that the charging authority recommends. Culhane v. Denisewich,689 A.2d 1062, 1064-65 (R.I. 1997) (citing State Department ofEnvironmental Management v. Dutra, 121 R.I. 614, 401 A.2d 1288 (R.I. 1979)). An appeal from the decision of a Hearing Committee is taken pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-28.6-12, which provides that the Hearing Committee "shall be deemed an administrative agency and its final decision shall be deemed a final order in a contested case within the meaning of [the Administrative Procedures Act, R.I. Gen. Laws] §§42-35-15 and 42-35-15.1."

The Administrative Procedures Act outlines the standard of review applicable to this appeal, as follows:

[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.