Plaintiffs have notified the Attorney
[…] 3 The parties have not focused the Court's attention on whether all of the payments received by plaintiff from collateral sources are sources defined in § 9-19-34.1. For purposes of this motion, the Court will assume, without deciding, that all of the payments received by plaintiff from collateral sources are defined in the statute. But see Kem v.Monchick, 23 (2004) (finding that medical assistance payments to plaintiff under the Medicaid program were not collateral sources as defined under § 9-19-34.1).
4 Section 9-19-34.1 provides as follows:
"In the event the defendant so elects, in a legal action based upon a cause of action arising after January 1, 1987, for [medical malpractice], the defendant may introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury pursuant to any state income disability or workers' compensation act, any health, sickness or income disability insurance, accident insurance that provides health benefits or income disability coverage, and any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership, or corporation to provide, pay for, or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental, or other health care services. . . . When such evidence is introduced, the jury shall be instructed to reduce the award for damages by a sum equal to the difference between the total benefits received and the total amount paid to secure the benefits by the plaintiff or the court may ascertain the sum by special interrogatory and reduce the award for damages after verdict. Whenever an award is so reduced, the lien of any first party payor who has paid such a benefit against the judgment shall be foreclosed and the plaintiff shall have no legal obligation to reimburse the payor."
5 This Court previously ruled in Kem v.