Blue cross/blue Shield v. Dbr, 04-5769 (r.I.super. 2005)
[…] Id. However, the state's police power is not unlimited. Id. "The requirement of a legitimate public purpose guarantees that the State is exercising its police power, rather than providing a benefit to special interests." EnergyReserves, 459 U.S. at 413.

In the case at bar, the Court finds that the Legislature enacted reasonable and necessary means of achieving a legitimate public purpose. The evidence for this conclusion can be found in the legislative findings of § 27-19.2-1 found in R.I. Pub. Laws Chapter 330 and 567:

"The general assembly finds and declares that it is in the best interests of the resident of Rhode Island: (1) to strengthen and reform the governance structure of nonprofit hospital service and/or medical services corporations; (2) to ensure a diverse, independent and publicly accountable board of directors; (3) to prohibit certain activities which may allow self-interest to compromise undivided loyalty to the public interest mission for which such corporations are established; and (4) to require adoption of principles and procedures to keep such corporations aligned with their public interest mission."

The Court is bound to pay due deference to its co-equal branch of government, the Legislature, and is satisfied, given the findings of fact above, that the prohibition on compensating BCBS Directors was reasonable and necessary.