Smithfield Voters for Responsible Development v. Lagreca, 98-4094 (1999)
[…] The decision of the Smithfield Town Council, dated July 14, 1998, which granted the applicants' request to amend the zoning ordinance, being made upon unlawful procedure, is hereby declared null and void and vacated. Counsel for the parties are directed to agree upon a form of judgment, reflective of this decision, and submit it to the Court forthwith for entry.

1 Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-51, the city or town council shall hold a public hearing within sixty-five (65) days of receipt of a proposed zoning amendment and upon giving proper notice as prescribed in § 45-24-53. Section 45-24-53 details the minimum notice requirements, providing, in part, that "the city or town council shall first give notice of the public hearing by publication of notice in a newspaper of general circulation within the city or town at least once each week for three (3) successive weeks prior to the date of the hearing, which may include the week in which the hearing is to be held, at which hearing opportunity shall be given to all persons interested to be heard upon the matter of the proposed ordinance."

The Smithfield Town Charter, § 2.13, provides that the Council shall hold a public hearing on a proposed ordinance following the publication, by at least seven (7) days, in one or more newspapers of general circulation in the town.