Smithfield Voters for Responsible Development v. Lagreca, 98-4094 (1999)
[…] See R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 45-24-50, 45-22.2-13 (C). This obligation cannot be met absent consideration of the merits of the requested zone change, any planning board recommendations, and the evidence regarding conformance of the proposed amendment with the comprehensive plan. Findings help explain and justify a decision to grant an amendment to a zoning ordinance to the public and the reviewing court and provide assurance that the town council has satisfied its obligation to ensure that its land use decisions are in conformance with the approved municipal comprehensive plan.

3 R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-31 (4)(b) defines an "aggrieved party" as anyone requiring notice under chapter 24 of Title 45. R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-53 details the minimum notice requirements, providing, in part, that "the city or town council shall first give notice of the public hearing by publication of notice in a newspaper of general circulation within the city or town at least once each week for three (3) successive weeks prior to the date of the hearing, which may include the week in which the hearing is to be held, at which hearing opportunity shall be given to all persons interested to be heard upon the matter of the proposed ordinance."