On March 4, 1992, the
[…] According to DHS, the plaintiff's second G-1b form did not sufficiently satisfy the agency's personnel that any substance abuse problems the plaintiff was experiencing were interfering with the plaintiff's ability to work. Thus, DHS concluded that the plaintiff did not suffer from substance abuse and was therefore employable. As such, DHS urges this Court to affirm the decision of the Appeals Officer denying the plaintiff's application for benefits.
Standard of Review Pursuant to G.L. § 42-35-15, the Superior Court possesses appellate jurisdiction to review decisions of various state administrative agencies. Section 42-35-15 provides in pertinent part:
42-35-15. Judicial review of contested cases.
(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
This section precludes a reviewing court from substituting its judgment for that of the agency regarding the credibility of the witnesses or weight of the evidence concerning questions of fact.Costa v. Registry of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307, 1209 (R.I. 1988).