V.J. Berarducci, Sons v. Zoning Bd., Rev., Town, Johnston, 02-0752 (2002)
[…] 7. The granting of special exception and variance may result in or create a condition that will be inimicable [sic] to the public health, safety, morals, and general welfare of the community.

This petition is denied based upon the foregoing findings and circumstances. "

The six numbered "findings" are nothing more than a summary of information culled from the application and the seven numbered "reasons" are nothing more than a recitation of the Town of Johnston's special-use permit standard stated negatively. However, G.L. 1956 § 45-24-61(a) provides that "[f]ollowing a public hearing, the zoning board of review shall render a decision within a reasonable period of time [and] . . . shall include in its decision all findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each member participating, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote." Even assuming that the board rendered its decision promptly, it is otherwise lacking in content sufficient to facilitate judicial review-"[i]t is conclusional, but not factual; it recites supposed legal principles as justification for what it . . . [denies], but does not set out the supporting