State v. Biechele, K1-03-653a (r.I.super. 2005)
[…] Bailey Rothblatt, Crimes of Violence: Homicide and Assault, § 585 (1973).

12 When deciding the criminal negligence manslaughter question, the McLaughlin Court also consulted a LaFave treatise that provides the same analysis of misdemeanor manslaughter.See LaFave and Scott, Criminal Law (2d. 1986).

13 Defendant admits that "most jurisdictions do not continue to employ a strict malum prohibitum/malum in se distinction as the prime limitation on misdemeanor manslaughter." (Response 2.)

14 Section 31-27-2.2(a) provided in relevant part:

"When the death of any person other than the operator ensues as a proximate result of an injury received by the operation of any vehicle, the operator of which is under the influence of, any intoxicating liquor . . . the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of `driving under the influence of liquor or drugs, resulting in death.'"

Section 31-27-2.6(a) provided in relevant part: