State v. Biechele, K1-03-653a (r.I.super. 2005)
[…] Finally, the State contends that there is an element of criminal mens rea imbedded both in the misdemeanor and in the proximate cause required between the misdemeanor and the deaths. Thus, the State asserts that the level of criminal culpability embedded in the misdemeanor manslaughter counts is sufficient to satisfy due process guaranties and is also consistent with Rhode Island case law.

STATE ADEQUATELY ALLEGED THE DEFENDANT COMMITTED A MISDEMEANORPyrotechnic Devises Included in § 11-13-1

The question of whether pyrotechnic gerbs fall within the ambit of the firework statute is one of statutory interpretation.6 Section 11-13-1 reads:

"Sale, use or possession of fireworks — (a) No person shall . . . possess or have under his or her control, use or explode, or cause to explode for exhibition or amusement any fireworks D.O.T. Class "B" or "C" (which term for the purposes of this section is defined and declared to be any combustible or explosive composition, or any substance or combination of substances or article prepared for the purpose of producing a visible or audible effect by combustion,