State v. Biechele, K1-03-653a (r.I.super. 2005)
[…] Section 11-13-1(a) (emphasis added).

Defendant admits "[t]his language, considered in isolation, could fairly be argued to include pyrotechnics." (Dismiss 14.) However, the Defendant urges the Court to consider how the Rhode Island Fire Safety Code, referenced within the firework statute, defines "fireworks." (Dismiss 14-15.) Defendant correctly indicates the Fire Safety Code refers to pyrotechnics and fireworks separately. See § 23-28.11-3 through § 23-28.11-10. Specifically, the statute under which the Defendant could have obtained a permit makes this distinction, stating:

"Permits. — (a) Permits to possess and display commercial fireworks or pyrotechnics shall be issued by the local fire authority on forms provided by the state fire marshal.

(b) No permit to possess and display fireworks or pyrotechnics shall be issued by the local fire authority until the applicant has first obtained a valid certificate of competency from the state fire marshal. For purposes of this chapter, "pyrotechnics" means a chemical mixture, including pyrotech-compositions, intended to produce a visible and/or audible effect by combustion, deflagration or detonation before a proximate audience closer than allowed for outdoor fireworks displays as permitted under this