FACTUAL BACKGROUND The factual allegations supporting the charge, as gleaned from the Criminal Information package, are as follows:
[…] State v. Kryla,742 A.2d 1178, 1182 (R.I. 1999).
The Statute The Rhode Island Abuse in Health Care Facilities Act prohibits abuse, mistreatment, or neglect against a patient or resident of any healthcare facility. § 23-17.8-1 et seq.
"Abuse" means: Any "assault" . . . or "any conduct which harms or is likely to physically harm the patient." § 23-17.8-1(a)(1)(i-iv). *Page 3
"Neglect" means the intentional failure to provide treatment, care, goods, and services necessary to maintain the health and safety of the patient." § 23-17.8-1(f).