Id. at 7. In making its decision to deny the petitioner's request for a variance, the Board relied on the 1964-1965 document. See Notice received 9/22/98 at 2.
The petitioner contends that the Board violated its due process rights and further contends that the Board's decision is characterized by an abuse of discretion and is not supported by legally competent evidence. The Town, disputing both of petitioner's arguments, contends that the Board properly denied the variance.
Standard of Review This Court's review of a zoning board decision is controlled by G.L. 1956 (1991 Reenactment) § 45-24-69 (D), which provides:
"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:
(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory or ordinance provisions;
(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence of the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."
When reviewing a zoning board decision, this Court must examine the entire certified record to determine whether substantial evidence exists to support the finding of the board. Salve Regina College v.Zoning Board of Review, 594 A.2d 878, 880 (R.I. 1991) (citingDeStefano v.