Peoples Liquor v. Dept. of Bus. Reg.
[…] (Id.) Furthermore, § 3-2-2 gives the DBR "general supervision of the conduct of the business of manufacturing, importing, exporting, storing, transporting, keeping for sale, and selling *Page 11 beverages." (Id.) Under § 3-5-1 et seq., the DBR's supervisory authority extends to regulating licenses for the manufacture, sale or importation of alcoholic beverages. (Id.)

In light of the regulatory authority granted to the DBR, the DBR Hearing Officer analyzed the purpose and scope of the statutes at issue, §§ 3-5-11(b)(1)(vi) and 3-5-11.1 (prohibiting liquor franchises), in the context of Title 3's statutory scheme. (Id.) Section 3-5-11.1 states that the liquor franchise prohibition "promote[s] the effective and reasonable control and regulation of the Rhode Island alcoholic beverage industry and to help the consumer by protecting their choices and ensuring equitable pricing." (Id.) As noted by the Hearing Officer, this statutory scheme, coupled with the statutory definition of "chain store organization" under R.I. Gen.