Peoples Liquor v. Dept. of Bus. Reg.
[…] Finally, the Appellants claim that the DBR decision constitutes the taking of a vested, federally recognized property right protected by the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution.

The Appellants now seek to have this Court overturn the DBR Decision. This Court has jurisdiction over the instant appeal pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 42-35-15(g). For the reasons set forth below, this Court affirms the DBR Decision and denies the appeal.

FACTS AND TRAVEL Each of the Appellants is a Class A liquor license-holder engaging in the retail sale of alcoholic beverages pursuant to G.L. 1956 §§ 3-2-2et seq., 3-5-1 et seq., and 3-7-1 et seq. Under §§ 3-7-1 and 3-7-3, "a retailer's Class A license authorizes the holder to keep for sale and to sell at the place described beverages at retail and to deliver the beverages in a sealed package or container, which package or container shall not be opened nor its contents consumed on the premises where sold." The DBR has jurisdiction to regulate and control the sale of alcoholic beverages in Rhode Island pursuant to §§ 3-2-2, 3-5-1 etseq., and 3-7-1 et seq. and §§ 42-14-1 and 42-14-2. Pursuant to § 3-5-11, the DBR may determine whether any group of one or more Class A liquor licensees constitutes a