G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1 et seq. Plaintiff has moved for summary judgment challenging the constitutionality of G.L. 1956 § 24-10.1-1 et seq. and certain rules and regulations promulgated by the Rhode Island Department of Transportation (DOT).
I Facts and Travel In 1965, Congress enacted 23 U.S.C. § 131, the Federal Highway Beautification Act (FHBA), also known as the "Lady Bird Johnson Act." The purpose of the legislation was to *Page 2 control the production of outdoor advertising structures in the vicinity of interstate highways "in order to protect the public investment in such highways, to promote the safety and recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty." 23 U.S.C. § 131(a).