Exs. 2a-2d.) *Page 10 Accordingly, in the instant matter, the only injuries that Plaintiff has suffered is under § 24-10.1-3(5) of the RIOAA and §§ VI(C)(i)A and VI(C)(6), as amended.
In Count II Plaintiff alleges that § 24-10.1-3 et seq. is unconstitutional because it grants a quasi-public state agency, the Rhode Island Public Transit Authority (RIPTA), the authority to sanction what advertisements will populate Rhode Island's highways.See Pl. Compl. ¶ 17. The RIOAA, under § 24-10.1-3(4) allows DOT and RIPTA to erect bus shelters, "which shall be permitted no more than one two (2) sided sign" with a face not more than twenty-four (24) square feet in size. However, as discussed supra, Plaintiff has not suffered an injury under such section of the RIOAA, but rather only under § 24-10.1-3(5).