School Comm., Town of S. Kingstown v. St. of R.I. Comm., 91-8378 (1993)
[…] While the court is precluded from substituting its judgment for that of the agency regarding the credibility of the witnesses or weight of the evidence concerning questions of fact, Costa v.Registry of Motor Vehicles, 453 A.2d 1207, 1209 (R.I. 1988), this court "may freely review questions of law to determine what the law is and its applicability to the facts." Chenot v.Bordeleau, 561 A.2d 891, 893 (R.I. 1989); Carmody v. RhodeIsland Conflict of Interest Commission, 509 A.2d 453, 458 (R.I. 1986).

Section 28-5-7(1)(D) of G.L. 1956 (1988 Reenactment) states that "[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice . . . [f]or an employer . . . to refuse to reasonably accommodate an employee's or prospective employee's handicap when the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would pose a hardship on the employer's program, enterprise or business." In applying this statute to employment cases, the Rhode Island Supreme Court has held that "the trial justice . . . should look for guidance in this sensitive area to decisions of the federal courts in construing the Civil Rights Act of 1964." Newport Shipyard v.Rhode Island Commission for Human