The collective bargaining agreement provides simply: "Members of the bargaining unit who are injured in the line of duty shall receive full salary while their incapacity exists or until they are placed on disability retirement." It is important to considerG.L. § 45-19-1, since the parties to a collective bargaining agreement may not agree to provide less benefits to an employee than those specified in a statute, but they may, of course, agree to greater benefits. See Chester v. aRusso, 667 A.2d 519 (R.I. 1995). Section 45-19-1 provides that a fire-fighter, who is wholly or partially incapacitated "by reason of injuries received or sickness contracted in the performance of his or her duties," shall receive from his public employer the salary or wage benefits to which the fire fighter would be entitled if not incapacitated. Obviously, "in the line of duty" in the agreement means the same as "in the performance of his or her duties" in the statute.