She looked to the Act and the case law for guidance only as to the meaning of the injury provision in the agreement and the statute. The different standards of causation in the two statutes is apparent. In the Workers Compensation Act an employee is entitled to benefits if the employee "receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, connected therewith and referable thereto . . ." G.L. 1956 (1995Reenactment) § 28-33-1. Benefits are available under §45-19-1 for "injuries received or sickness contracted in the performance of his or her duties." The difference in language could be held to signal a more liberal causation standard for the beneficiaries of § 45-19-1. In any event, on this appeal neither party faults the arbitrator for turning to the Workers Compensation Act and cases construing the Act for guidance.