Plaintiff failed to file an account in accordance with G.L. 1956 (1988 Reenactment) § 44-5-15 for each of the aforementioned years. This Court conducted an e
[…] The Court concluded the remedy provided in § 44-5-26(a) was not available to plaintiff and the plaintiff was thus limited to proving the illegality of the various assessments pursuant to § 44-5-26(b). See, Van Alen v. Stein,119 R.I. 347, 376 A.2d 1383 (1977); Kargman v. Jacobs,113 R.I. 696, 700, 325 A.2d 543, 547 (1974); Sayles Finishing Plants,Inc. v. Toomey, 95 R.I. 471, 188 A.2d 91 (1963).
Additionally, plaintiff sought to invoke the Court's equity jurisdiction pursuant to § 44-5-27 which provides:
The remedy provided in § 44-5-26 shall be exclusive if the taxpayer owned any ratable estate at all, except that in a proper case the taxpayer may invoke the equity jurisdiction of the superior court provided that the complaint is filed within three (3) months after the last day appointed for the payment of the tax without a penalty or the first installment thereof, if the tax be payable in installments. A taxpayer alleging an illegal or void tax assessment against him or her shall be confined to the remedies provided by § 44-5-26.
Only three of these actions were filed within three (3) months after the last day appointed for the payment of the tax without a penalty. Those cases are as follows: