Verdone Palazzo v. Richard, 00-1609 (2003)
[…] Tr at 1. Councilman Wells, however, opined that the grant of the special use permit would further exacerbate congestion in the already densely packed area. Id.

On March 10, 2000, the Board issued a written decision denying the appellants' petition for a special use permit. On March 30, 2000, the appellants timely appealed the March 10, 2000 decision of the Board. Jurisdiction is pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 45-24-69.

STANDARD OF REVIEW Aggrieved parties may appeal a decision of the Board to this Court pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 45-24-69. This section provides that the Court's review of the decision:

"(c) shall be conducted . . . without a jury. The court shall consider the record of the hearing before the zoning board of review . . .

(d) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;

(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record, or;

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-69.