Microsoft Corporation v. Santini, 00-1647 (2000)
[…] The overcharging is made possible, according to plaintiffs, as a result of Microsoft's wrongful exercise of its monopoly power.

In 1979 our General Assembly enacted the Rhode Island Antitrust Act, one of the stated purposes of which is "to compliment the laws of the United States governing monopolistic and restrictive trade practices;" § 6-36-2(a)(1). While the scope of our Act appears to be broad and sweeping, a potential limitation on the unbridled reach of our Act is found in the direction imposed by the legislature in §6-36-2(b), which reads "This chapter shall be construed in harmony with judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes insofar as practicable, except where provisions of this chapter are expressly contrary to applicable federal provisions as construed." Thus, it is clear that rather than presenting a clean slate for those who might have reason to look to the provisions of our antitrust laws, it was the legislative intention that the interpretations and rulings of the federal judiciary should serve as a guide and, as except as our statute might