Rhode Island Public Towing v. State, Division, Public Util., 97-3730 (1998)
[…] G.L. 1956 §39-12-1(1). (Emphasis added.) Section 39-12-4 outlines the "General powers and duties of the administrator" of public utilities. Those duties include the power "to administer, execute, and enforce all provisions of chapter 12.1 of this title and to make all necessary orders in connection therewith and to prescribe rules, regulations and procedures of administration." G.L. 1956 § 39-12-4(a)(5).3

Section 39-12-14 of the Rhode Island General Laws entitled "Factors governing determination of just and reasonable rates — Burden of proof —" provides guidelines for the administrator when establishing rates:

"In the exercise of power to prescribe just and reasonable rates and charges for the transportation of property by common carriers by motor vehicle, and classifications, regulations, and practices relating thereto, and to disallow rates filed by any carriers, the administrator shall give due consideration, among other factors, to the inherent advantages of transportation by the carriers; to the effect of rates upon the movement of traffic by the carrier or carriers for which the rates are prescribed; to the need, in the public interest, of adequate and efficient transportation service of the carriers at the lowest cost consistent with the furnishing of the service; and to the need of revenues sufficient to enable the carriers under honest, economical, and efficient management to provide such service. In any proceeding, to determine the justness and reasonableness of any rates or charges of any common carrier, there shall not be taken into consideration or allowed, as evidence or element of value of the property of the carrier, either good will, earning power, or the certificate under which the carrier is operating." (Emphasis added.)

In C.A. 97-1779, this Court applied a liberal reading of § 39-12-11 and § 39-12-13. A liberal reading of §39-12-14 requires that the rate establishment standards, outlined in § 39-12-14, be applied to this case.