Rhode Island Public Towing v. State, Division, Public Util., 97-3730 (1998)
[…] "The provisions of this title shall be interpreted and construed liberally in aid of its declared purpose. The commission and the division shall have, in addition to powers specified in this chapter, all additional, implied, and incidental power which may be proper or necessary to effectuate their purposes."

3 Chapter 12.1 of Title 39 is entitled "The Towing Storage Act."

4 See § 39-12-11, which contains the language, ". . . all services connected therewith . . ." and § 39-12-13, which contains the language, ". . . any service connected therewith in accordance with the legal standards provided in this chapter."

5 Katherine A. Smith testified that she telephoned various towing companies and obtained rates for storage by "telling them that my car was disabled and I needed it to be towed and probably stored; and if it were to be stored, what they would charge."