Rhode Island Public Towing v. State, Division, Public Util., 97-3730 (1998)
[…] In 97-1779, this Court denied plaintiffs' request for injunctive relief and held that the defendants had the authority to hold hearings and promulgate rates for non-consensual tows. In so holding, this Court rejected plaintiffs' argument that storage "is not covered by the term[s] `. . . all services in connection therewith . . .' as found in § 39-12-11 or `. . . any service connected therewith in accordance with the legal standards provided in this chapter' as found in § 39-12-13." In C.A. 97-1779, this Court recognized that § 39-1-38 requires a "liberal construction."See G.L. § 39-1-38 which provides:

"The provisions of this title shall be interpreted and construed liberally in aid of its declared purpose. The commission and the division shall have, in addition to powers specified in this chapter, all additional, implied, and incidental power which may be proper or necessary to effectuate their purposes."

3 Chapter 12.1 of Title 39 is entitled "The Towing Storage Act."