Rhode Island Public Towing v. State, Division, Public Util., 97-3730 (1998)
[…] RhodeIsland Public Telecommunications Authority, et al. v. RhodeIsland Labor Relations Board, et al., 650 A.2d 479, 485 (R.I. 1994).

Standard for Determining Rates Section 39-12-1 of the Rhode Island General Laws outlines this state's declared policy with respect to motor carriers. That policy includes, "promot[ing] adequate, economical, and efficient service by motor carriers and reasonable charges therefor without unjust discriminations, undue preferences, or advantages or unfair or destructive competitive practices." G.L. 1956 §39-12-1(1). (Emphasis added.) Section 39-12-4 outlines the "General powers and duties of the administrator" of public utilities. Those duties include the power "to administer, execute, and enforce all provisions of chapter 12.1 of this title and to make all necessary orders in connection therewith and to prescribe rules, regulations and procedures of administration." G.L. 1956 § 39-12-4(a)(5).3

Section 39-12-14 of the Rhode Island General Laws entitled "Factors governing determination of just and reasonable rates — Burden of proof —" provides guidelines for the administrator when establishing rates: