Becker v. Joyal
[…] "conditional zoning approvals where a proposed application would otherwise be approved except that one or more state or federal agency approvals which are necessary are pending. A conditional zoning approval shall be revoked in the instance where any necessary state or federal agency approvals are not received within a specified time period." § 45-24-57(1)(vii).

A zoning board may also attach "special conditions" to the grant of a special permit in order to "promote the intent and purposes of the comprehensive plan and the zoning ordinance of the city or town." Section 45-24-43. These are not conditions of approval of the project. Rather, the "failure to abide by any special conditions attached to a grant constitutes a zoning violation," §45-24-43, and the violator is subject to monetary penalties and injunctive relief, § 45-24-60.

The Court finds that the language contained in the November 2004 Decision expressly makes approval of the special permit conditional.