On review, the Supreme Court examines the record to determine whether "competent evidence" supports the Superior Court judge's decision. R.J.E.P. Associates v. Hellewell, 560 A.2d 353, 354 (R.I. 1989).
Denial of Building Permits The appellants assert that the Portsmouth Zoning Board of Review made an error of law by upholding the building official's decision that a special use permit was required for the construction of a family residence in a heavy industrial district despite the language of R.I.G.L. 1956 § 45-24-37, which states:
"(1) The zoning ordinance shall provide a listing of all land uses and/or performance standards for uses which shall be permitted within the zoning use districts of the municipality.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the following uses shall be permitted uses within all residential zoning use districts of a municipality and all industrial and commercial zoning use districts except where residential use is prohibited for public health or safety reasons:
(a) Households;"