World-Wide Computer Resources, Inc., 615 A.2d at 124.
In the present case, the Defendants first raised the issue of amending their answer to include the defense of the exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act at the end of the Plaintiff's case in chief. Before reaching the issues the Defendants raised, it should be noted that it is well recognized that the Superior Court of Rhode Island is a court of general jurisdiction. Rhode Island General Law § 8-2-14 states that:
"The superior court shall have original jurisdiction of all actions at law where title to real estate or some right or interest therein is in issue, except actions for possession of tenements let or held at will or by sufferance; and shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all other actions at law in which the amount in controversy shall exceed the sum of ten thousand dollars ($10,000). . . ."
Therefore, this Court clearly has subject-matter jurisdiction to hear Plaintiff's claims such as interference with contractual relations, invasion of privacy, defamation, and negligent and intentional infliction of emotional distress.