Bellevue Shopping Center Associates v. Chase,574 A.2d 760, 764 (R.I. 1990). Moreover, this Court should exercise restraint in substituting its judgment for the zoning board of review and is compelled to uphold the board's decision if the court "conscientiously finds" that the decision is supported by substantial evidence contained in the record.Mendonsa v. Corey, 495 A.2d 257 (R.I. 1985) (quoting Apostolou v.Genovesi, 120 R.I. 501, 507, 388 A.2d 821, 825 (1978)).
THE ZONING BOARD'S DECISION Rhode Island General Laws § 45-24-61(A) provides that "[f]ollowing a public hearing, the zoning board of review shall render a decision within a reasonable period of time. The zoning board of review shall include in its decision all findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each member participating thereon, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote. . . ." Although said decision was promptly rendered, this Court finds that the reasons the Board stated for denying the application are general and unspecific and do not demonstrate to the court how the Board applied the evidence presented at the hearing to the controlling law in order to render