State v. Bruneau, 00-0775 (2001)
[…] The officer shall indicate that he or she has given notice by writing on plaintiff's copy of the order and the police department's copy of the order, the date and time of giving notice and the officer's name and badge number. The officer shall indicate on the offense report that actual notice has given."

The personal service aspect of the aforementioned statute is reflected in the relevant statute for this matter, G.L. 1956 § 15-15-4.1. Although the requirement of personal service is reflected in the statute, the exceptions as stated in G.L. 1956 § 15-15-4.1(a), apply in the instant matter. G.L. 1956 § 15-15-4.1(f) is one of the noted exceptions. Section (f) provides that "if the defendant is served notice regarding the complaint and hearing, but does not appear at the hearing, the clerk of the Family Court will mail the defendant a copy of the resulting order." G.L. 1956 § 15-15-4.1(f).

The Defendant was provided with a notice and a copy of the TRO issued on July 28, 1999. In addition, the Defendant was served personally by Sheriff Frank J. Rao in regard to the Domestic Abuse Summons and the August 18, 1999, hearing date. State's Exhibit 1C, Full.