State v. Bruneau, 00-0775 (2001)
[…] The "Domestic Violence Prevention Act" as implemented by the Rhode Island Legislature was intended to "recognize the importance of domestic violence as a serious crime against society and to assure victims of domestic violence the maximum protection from abuse which the law and those who enforce the law can provide." G.L. 1956 § 12-29-1(a) (2000). This reasoning was reinforced by section (c) of G.L. 1956 §12-29-1 that states the intent of the legislature was to enact a set of legislation that "shall stress the enforcement of the laws to protect the victim and shall communicate the attitude that violent behavior is not excused or tolerated."