East Greenwich Wine Spirits, Inc. v. Racine, 93-296 (1995)
[…] Id. at 991. In so holding, the Court expressly rejected the argument that those "authorized to protest" under § 3-7-21 includes any party who is given the right by Chapter 5 of Title 3 to protest before the licensing board. The Court's holding in this regard reaffirmed its earlier holdings in Moretti v. Division of Intoxicating Beverages,62 R.I. 281, 5 A.2d 288 (1939) and Schneider v. Reynolds,86 R.I. 215, 134 A.2d 56 (1957). Thus, while § 3-5-19 grants "the holders of any retail Class A license within the city or town issuing or transferring a Class A license . . . standing to be heard before the board, body or official granting or transferring the license," that statute does not grant those Remonstrants standing to appeal from the local board to the Administrator as persons "authorized to protest" under § 3-7-21.