Westerly Nursing Home v. Ri D.H.S.
[…] Before analyzing this issue, this Court first notes that neither Appellant nor the Department has referred this Court to any authority on the distinction between agency rulemaking and agency adjudication.

According to Rhode Island law, an agency "rule" is an "agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any agency . . . but does not include . . . an order." Section 42-35-1(8). An order is defined as "the whole or part of a final disposition, whether affirmative, negative, injunctive or declaratory in form, of a contested case." Section 42-35-1(10). Finally, a "contested case" consists of "a proceeding, including but not restricted to ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a specific party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing." Section 42-35-1(3). *Page 6

These statutory definitions can be further explicated by reference to federal law.