Declaration, Art. 2, § 2.5. The Act further provides that, unless the declaration states otherwise, the lien on the unit includes both the assessment for common expenses due as well as assessments for "attorney's fees, charges, late charges, fines, and interest charged." Id. § 4.1(b). The Act states that:
Recording of the declaration constitutes record notice and perfection of the lien. No further recordation of any claim of lien for assessment under this section is required but is permitted.
Id. § 34-36.1-3.16(d). Yet, the association is not prohibited from taking action — other than recording a lien and proceeding to foreclose the lien — to recover sums for which the Act creates a lien.Id. § 34-36.1-3.16(f). In addition, "a judgment or decree in any action brought under [§ 34-36.1-3.16] must include costs and reasonable attorney's fees for the prevailing party." Id. § 34-36.1-3.16(g). "The association, upon written request shall furnish to a unit owner . . . a recordable *Page 17 statement setting forth the amount of unpaid assessments against his or her unit. The statement must be furnished within ten (10) business days after receipt of the request and is binding on [all parties.]"Id. § 34-36.1-3.16(h). The association has an obligation keep sufficiently detailed financial records." Id. § 34-36.1-3.18. "All financial and other records shall be made reasonably available for examination by any unit owner and his or her authorized agent."Id. Under the Act:
The association may take action for failure of a unit owner to pay any assessment or other charges pursuant to [§ 34-36.1-3.16]. The delinquent unit owner shall be obligated to pay all expenses of the executive board, including reasonable attorney's fees, incurred in the collection of the delinquent assessment or other charges by legal proceedings or otherwise, such attorney's fees and other charges also being a lien on the unit. . .
Id. § 34-36.1-3.16(i). "The association's lien may be foreclosed in accordance with and subject to the provisions of § 34-36.1-3.21."Id.
The Act also empowers the association to foreclose on a condominium lien: