One Athenaeum Row Asso., LLC v. Kelly
[…] See City of Providence v. Estate of Tarro,973 A.2d 597, 601 n. 5 (R.I. 2009) (observing that although not formally qualified as an expert witness, the witness was admitted as an expert, without objection, after testifying "extensively regarding his experience and education . . .").

5 Mr. Scotti later admitted that in addition to attempting to lease spaces from Brown for 261 Athenaeum Row, a property that is not before the Court, he also attempted to purchase spaces for that property. (Tr. at 114.)

6 Section 902.3(B)(2) has been superseded by § 45-24-41(d)(2), as amended by P.L. 2002, ch. 384, § 1. It provides:

The zoning board of review shall, in addition to the above standards, require that evidence is entered into the record of the proceedings showing that: . . . (2) in granting a dimensional variance, that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience. The fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted is not grounds for relief. The zoning board of review has the power to grant dimensional variances where the use is permitted by special use permit if provided for in the special use permit sections of the zoning ordinance. Section 45-24-41(d)(2).

See also Lischio v.