One Athenaeum Row Asso., LLC v. Kelly
[…] Zoning Board of Review,96 R.I. 404, 411, 192 A.2d 433, 437 (1963)). Consequently, such statements have little or no probative force. SeePettine, 96 R.I. at 411, 192 A.2d at 437.

10 The Court observes that although it was Mr. Scotti who unsuccessfully sought dedicated parking from the City for 261 Athenaeum Row, there is no reason to suggest that the Applicant in this case would have succeeded where Mr. Scotti failed.

11 Such a conclusion necessarily would preclude a finding of deprivation of any beneficial use under the heightened standard for a use variance. See § 45-24-41(d)(1) (mandating an applicant to demonstrate that the property "cannot yield any beneficial use if it is required to conform to the provisions of the zoning ordinance").

12 Although there was testimony from Mr. Scotti, a property developer, that his property at number 161 Athenaeum Row does not have any parking whatsoever, that particular property is not the subject of this appeal.