One Athenaeum Row Asso., LLC v. Kelly
[…] In response, the Board contends that its decision is sufficiently detailed in that it resolves the relevant questions of fact and draws appropriate conclusions of law. In particular, it asserts that the decision of the Board, in which it made in excess of fifteen paragraphs' worth of findings of fact and conclusions of law, was sufficient to satisfy its statutory obligations. *Page 15

Rhode Island General Laws section 45-24-61 requires that "[t]he zoning board of review shall include in its decision all findings of fact. . . ." Furthermore, it is well established that "a zoning board of review is required to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of its decisions in order that such decisions may be susceptible of judicial review." Von Bernuth v.