One Athenaeum Row Asso., LLC v. Kelly
[…] Consequently, even though Section 902.3(B)(2) states that an applicant is required to show that "there is no other reasonable alternative to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of one's property[,]" such requirement no longer is in effect.

7 Section 45-24-40 provides:

(a) A zoning ordinance may permit a nonconforming development to be altered under either of the following conditions:

(1) The ordinance may establish a special-use permit, authorizing the alteration, which must be approved by the zoning board of review following the procedure established in this chapter and in the zoning ordinance; or

(2) The ordinance may allow the addition and enlargment, expansion, intensification, or change in use, of nonconforming development either by permit or by right and may distinguish between the foregoing actions by zoning districts.

(b) The ordinance may require that the alteration more closely adheres to the intent and purposes of the zoning ordinance.

(c) A use established by variance or special use permit shall not acquire the rights of this section.

8 The Court is of the opinion that Appellant also would have failed the loss of "any beneficial use" test, had it been applied. Mr.