However, the statute further provides that the term "adverse action" does not include a refusal to extend additional credit under an existing credit arrangement where the applicant is delinquent or otherwise in default, or where such additional credit would exceed a previously established credit limit. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(6). Additionally, the definition of "adverse action" under 12 C.F.R. § 202.2 excludes, "any action or forbearance relating to an account taken in connection with inactivity, default or delinquency as to that account." See12 C.F.R. § 202.2(c)(2)(ii).
The statutory language grants authority to the Board to specify a longer notification period under the regulations for any class of credit transaction.