Derivative or Direct Claim The Defendant asserts that the Plaintiffs have not properly plead a derivative claim for the alleged breach of fiduciary duties. This Court concludes that the claim is derivative, but may be brought as a direct claim.
As a general rule, a claim is derivative if the injury is mediated through the corporation or company. See Kramer v.Western Pacific Industries, Inc., 546 A.2d 348, 351 (Del. 1988). In Rhode Island, by statute, derivative claims brought by a member on behalf of an LLC must meet certain conditions. See G.L. § 7-16-56. Suits initiated pursuant to § 7-16-56 must be plead in accordance with § 7-16-57, which requires that the complaint "set forth with particularity the effort of the plaintiff to secure initiation of the action by the managers or the members who would otherwise have the authority to cause the limited liability company to sue in its own right or why such effort was not likely to succeed." It is indisputable that the Plaintiffs have not properly plead a derivative action.