2 For a discussion of the evolving debate as to derivative and direct claims in the context of limited liability companies,see generally, Daniel S. Kleinberger, Direct VersusDerivative and the Law of Limited Liability Companies, 58 Baylor L. Rev. 63 (2006); James R. Burkhard, LLC Member and LimitedPartner Breach of Fiduciary Duty Claims: Direct or DerivativeActions?, 7 J. Small Emerging Bus. L. 19 (2003).
3 Under the unique circumstances of this case, this conclusion accords with the language of § 7-16-56, which states that "[a] member may bring an action on behalf of the limited liability company to recover a judgment in its favor."
[Emphasis added.] Here, any recovery will not be in its, the LLC's, favor. If a favorable judgment is rendered on the claims in Count I, it will enhance the value of the Marshes' interest in the LLC and be reflected in the amount to be paid them pursuant to the terms of the Consent Order.