The Coastal Management Resources Council, 584 A.2d 1107, 1111 (R.I. 1991). RIAPA requires administrative agencies to follow their own rules and regulations." Appeal of Gielen, 652 A.2d 144, 147, 139 N.H. 283,288 (N.H. 1994). In this case it is clear that CRMC has done so. Under §46-23-6(2)(iii), the CRMC has the authority to
". . . approve, modify, set conditions for, or reject the design, location, construction, alteration, and operation of specified activities or land uses when these are related to a water area under the agency's jurisdiction, regardless of their actual location."
Furthermore, §§ 46-23-6(2)(ii)(A)(I) — (III) require that any person who makes a proposal regarding development in tidal waters
"shall be required to demonstrate that its proposal would not (I) Conflict with any resources management plan or program; (II) Make any area unsuitable for any uses or activities to which it is allocated by a resources management plan or program adopted by the council; or (III) Significantly damage the environment of the coastal region."
The CRMC possesses broad powers to enact rules in order to regulate specific tidal waters in Rhode Island and is bound by both the enabling legislation and its promulgated rules. Id.