Blue Cross Blue Shield v. Najarian, 04-5942 (2004)
[…] Our Supreme Court decisions and the applicable statutory scheme adhere to the presumption that public officers will perform their duties properly. In this case, the overwhelming weight of the evidence rebuts that presumption. The public officers and the State's consultant displayed a manifest and palpable abuse of discretion in performing their duties in connection with awarding the State's contract for health plan administration to United.

Declaratory Judgment Act Plaintiff brings this action under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1, et seq. That act provides in pertinent part that the Superior Court:

". . . upon petition, following such procedure as the court by general or special rules may prescribe, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. . . . The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree."

In appropriate cases, the trial justice may grant temporary injunctive relief for the sole purpose of preventing a declaration to which petitioner is entitled from becoming moot, and if supplemental relief becomes necessary, it is to be sought in a subsequent proceeding.