Lesiak v. Napolitano, 00-5485 (2003)
[…] Plaintiff's damages were a result, in part, from her own failure to respond to the Petition.

The Petition to foreclose tax title was heard before Justice Silverstein on November 11, 1999, and a Final Decree was entered pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 44-9-30 which states "a decree shall be entered which shall forever bar all rights of redemption." Upon entry of such decree and pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 44-9-31, Plaintiff is "forever barred from challenging the validity of the tax title in any proceeding." Plaintiff effectively waived her right to challenge the validity of the tax sale.