Lesiak v. Napolitano, 00-5485 (2003)
[…] DISCUSSION Plaintiff seeks relief under the theory that she was unjustly deprived of a substantial property right as a result of the Defendant's failure to provide proper notice of the tax sale. As a result of such depravation, Plaintiff maintains she is entitled to all of the damages that resulted therefrom. G.L. 1956 § 44-9-10 states in pertinent part that

"the collector shall notify the taxpayer of the time and place of sale either by registered or certified mail sent postpaid to the street address of the real estate liable for payment of taxes . . . or to the last known address of the taxpayer not less than twenty (20) days before the date of sale or any adjournment of the sale."

While it has been stipulated that proper notice of the tax sale was not given, this is not at issue before this Court.