Persian Cultural Found. v. Napolitano, Pc/00-0613 (r.I.super. 2006)
[…] Id. at 10-11.

14 Even if the City were allowed to raise this argument again, they would still fail. The principal case upon which the City relies, Salhany v. Providence Redevelopment Agency, No. 86-3498, 1987 R.I. Super. LEXIS 1 (R.I.Super. Feb. 16, 1987), is a Superior Court decision and does not support the City's position. While the case may serve as an example of a party having to appeal a PRA decision pursuant to the APA, it does not, however, stand for the position that a breach of contract claim must be appealed under the APA.

15 Section 45-32-34 provides:

Any owner of or persons entitled to any estate or interest in any part of the real property, and who cannot agree with the agency for the price of the real property, or estate or interest in it, so taken, may, within three (3) months after notice of the taking, or, if he or she has no notice, may within one year from the first publication of the copy of the resolution and declaration referred to in this chapter, apply by petition to the superior court in and for the county in which the real property lies, declaring the taking of his or her real property or estate or interest in it, and praying for an assessment of damages. Upon filing of the petition, the court shall cause twenty (20) days' notice of the pendency of the petition to be given to the agency by serving a resident attorney of the agency with a certified copy, and may proceed after that notice to the trial. Petitions brought under this section shall be tried by a jury, if claimed, in writing, by any party within the twenty (20) day period. The trial shall determine all questions of fact relating to the value of the real property and any estate or interest in it and the amount of it. Upon the entry of judgment in the proceeding, execution shall be issued against the money so deposited in court, and in default, against any other property of the agency. In case two (2) or more conflicting petitioners make claim to the same real property, or to any estate or interest in it, or to different estates or interests in the same real property, the court, upon motion, may consolidate their several petitions for trial at the same time and may frame all necessary issues for the trial. All proceedings taken pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall take precedence over all civil matters pending before the court, or if the superior court in and for the county in which the real property lies is not in session in the county, then the petition may be heard in the superior court for the counties of Providence and Bristol.