Persian Cultural Found. v. Napolitano, Pc/00-0613 (r.I.super. 2006)
[…] Accordingly, this Court cannot hold that the law of the case doctrine prevents review of this defense. Therefore, Plaintiffs' Motion to Strike Defendants' Eight Affirmative Defense pursuant to the law of the case doctrine must be denied. It follows that the City's renewed summary judgment motion on this ground shall be examined on its merits.

In its Renewed Motion for Summary Judgment, the City claims that any contractual rights to Lot 211 that Plaintiffs may have possessed are barred pursuant to § 44-9-31. That statute provides:

"If a person claiming an interest desires to raise any question concerning the validity of a tax title, the person shall do so by answer filed in the proceeding on or before the return date, or within that further time as may on motion be allowed by the court, or else be forever barred from contesting or raising the question in any other proceeding. He or she shall also file specifications setting forth the matters upon which he or she relies to defeat the title; and unless the specifications are filed, all questions of the validity or invalidity of the title, whether in the form of the deed or proceedings relating to the sale, shall be deemed to have been waived. Upon the filing of the specifications, the court shall hear the parties and shall enter a decree in conformity with the law on the fact." (Emphasis added.)

The City argues that Lusi was awarded tax title to Lot 211 on May 3, 2001. Thereafter, Lusi filed a foreclosure on the right of redemption action, for which he contends notice by publication was provided to "other parties unknown and unascertained."