Persian Cultural Found. v. Napolitano, Pc/00-0613 (r.I.super. 2006)
[…] Salvadore v. Major Electric Supply Inc., 469 A.2d 353,356 (R.I. 1983) (citing Columbus Ornamental Iron Works, Inc. v.Martin, 103 R.I. 620, 622, 240 A.2d 405, 406 (1968)). The law of the case doctrine, though, is a flexible rule that may be disregarded when the record is expanded and should not be invoked to perpetuate a clearly erroneous earlier ruling. Chavers v.Fleet Bank, 844 A.2d 666, 677 (R.I. 2004).

Applying the law of the case doctrine to the within matter, Plaintiffs request that this Court strike Defendants' Ninth Affirmative Defense, which claims that G.L. 1956 § 45-15-5 bars the action before the Court. That section provides:

"Every person who has any money due him or her from any town or city, or any claim or demand against any town or city, or any claim or demand against any town or city, for any matter, cause, or thing whatsoever, shall take the following method to obtain what is due: The person shall present to the town council of the town, or to the city council of the city, a particular account of that person's claim, debt, damages, or demand, and how incurred or contracted; which being done, in case just and due satisfaction is not made to him or her by the town or city treasurer of the town or city within forty (40) days after the presentment of the claim, debt, damages, or demand, the person may commence his or her action against the treasurer for the recovery of the complaint."

In their first Motion for Summary Judgment, Defendant City alleged that the Plaintiffs did not properly follow the above procedures, and thus, their claim should be barred.