Persian Cultural Found. v. Napolitano, Pc/00-0613 (r.I.super. 2006)
[…] There has been no expanded record which would impact this decision and the Court's prior ruling is not clearly erroneous. Thus, as this defense has been found insufficient, this Court grants Plaintiffs' Motion to Strike Defendants' Ninth Affirmative Defense.

Similarly, the Motion Justice also held that Defendants' Third Affirmative Defense is inapplicable, or stated otherwise, "insufficient." With its Third Affirmative Defense, Defendant City sought dismissal of Plaintiffs' claim pursuant to §45-32-22. That section requires an individual challenging the proceedings for a redevelopment plan to commence his or her action within thirty days after the adoption of the redevelopment plan. After the expiration of the thirty-day period, "the validity of the proceedings and the adoption of the redevelopment plan shall be conclusively presumed." Applying this statute to the matter here, Defendant City claimed that the Plaintiffs did not timely file their challenge.

However, in ruling upon the initial Motion for Summary Judgment, the Court concluded that "this section is not applicable to the current action.