At the time of the suspension Anthony was engaged in a construction project in Narragansett, Rhode Island. Following its suspension, Anthony's firm was replaced on the project by Clarke's firm, Commonwealth Engineering. This, alleged Anthony, was "a direct conflict of interest and a breach of ethics."
Notice of the complaint was sent to Clark who, in turn, denied the allegations. Pursuant to its authority under G.L. 1956 § 36-14-12, the commission launched an investigation into Clarke's alleged misconduct. Martin Healey (Healey), the executive director of the commission, was named chief prosecutor in the matter. Under § 36-14-12 (c), "Upon receipt of a written complaint alleging a violation of this chapter, the commission shall within one hundred eighty (180) days of receipt of the written complaint complete its investigation; provided that, the commission may, for good cause shown, grant no more than two (2) extensions of sixty (60) days each." Thus, barring any extension of time, the commission's investigation into Clarke's alleged improprieties was scheduled for completion on August 24, 1994. However, on August 19, 1994, Healey moved for a sixty-day extension. On August 24, 1994, the motion was heard by the commission and granted.