Id. at 726; see also Sartor v.Coastal Resources Management Council, 542 A.2d 1077, 1083 (R.I. 1988). Finally, the court may reverse the decision of the commission if it finds that the "substantial rights" of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision rests on any of the six criteria above § 42-35-15 (g); see also BarringtonSchool Committee v. Rhode Island State Labor Relations Board,608 A.2d 1126, 1138 (R.I. 1992).
IThe 180 Day Rule Section 36-14-12 entitled "Investigative Powers of the commission" provides in pertinent part that:
"(c) Upon receipt of a written complaint alleging a violation of this chapter, the commission shall within one hundred eighty (180) days of receipt of the written complaint complete its investigation; provided that, the commission may, for good cause shown, grant no more than two (2) extensions of sixty (60) days each.
"* * *