Ultimately Salem was removed from the Chelo's project and not compensated for the preparation of the report. Rather, Commonwealth Engineering prepared the report, and Paiva presented it before the zoning board. Though herself not an engineer, Paiva testified that she prepared the traffic study under Clark's supervision. Commonwealth Engineering collected $2,000 for the work.
The court would conclude that Clarke's actions violated §36-14-5 (a), § 36-14-7 (a), and § 36-14-5 (d) of the Code of Ethics, but for the fatal procedural deficiencies delineated above. The conclusion rests upon a determination that the violations were "knowing and willful." See former § 36-14-13 (d)(6)("At the conclusion of proceedings concerning * * * an alleged violation, the commission shall immediately begin deliberations on the evidence and then proceed to determine whether there has been a knowing and willful violation of this chapter"). Although the chapter is silent concerning the definition of "knowing and willful," the Rhode Island Supreme Court has stated: