Federal law generally prohibits states from utilizing grant money to provide assistance to adult recipients for more than sixty months.See 42 U.S.C. § 608(a)(
[…] G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1; see also P.J.C. Realty v.Barry, 811 A.2d 1202, 1207 (R.I. 2002) (quoting § 9-30-1). The Court's power under the UDJA is broadly construed, and allows the trial justice to "facilitate the termination of controversies[.]"Malachowski v. State, 877 A.2d 649, 656 (R.I. 2005). Further, it is well-established that a trial court's "decision to grant or deny declaratory relief under the [UDJA] is purely discretionary."Sullivan v. Chafee, 703 A.2d 748, 751 (R.I. 1997). *Page 4 According to G.L. 1956 § 42-35-7 (Declaratory judgment on validity or applicability of rules):
"[t]he validity or applicability of any rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the superior court of Providence County, when it is alleged that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The agency shall be made a party to the action. A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question."
A party seeking injunctive relief must demonstrate (1) a reasonable likelihood of success on the merits; (2) a threat of irreparable harm that is presently threatened or imminent and for which there is no adequate remedy of law; and (3) a balancing of the equities that favors the moving party.