Depco v. Bowen Court Associates, 93-7071 (1999)
[…] The plaintiff argues that the transfer on June 24, 1992 was a magic moment, when any taint attached to any failure of the credit union or its receiver was washed away by operation of law. To understand the plaintiffs contention, which has hitherto been generally successful in cases like this one, a careful review of the statute, the transfer documentation, and precedent is necessary.

The plaintiff was created by the Rhode Island Depositors Economic Protection Act (P.L. 1999, ch. 3, § 4; G.L. §42-116-1, et seq.) to acquire the assets of the failed financial institutions and to pay off depositors of those institutions. InG.L. § 42-116-6(2) the plaintiff was empowered as follows by law:

"42-116-6. Additional general powers.I — In addition to the powers enumerated in this chapter, except to the extent inconsistent with any specific provision of this chapter, the corporation has power:

* * *

(2) In connection with the acquisition of all or any portion of the assets of an eligible institution, to assume all, none, or any portion of the liabilities, including deposit liabilities, of an eligible institution at the terms and in the manner that the corporation deems advisable; provided however that the corporation is responsible and liable only for those liabilities specifically assumed and bears no responsibility or liability for any other debts or liabilities of the eligible institutions. . . ." (Emphasis supplied).

Pursuant to that authority, in May 1992 the plaintiff offered to purchase all of the credit unions assets "free and clear of all mortgages, security interests, liens, attachments, encumbrances, claims and counterclaims whatsoever . . ."