Manchester v. Rhode Island Department of Human Services, 93-1217 (1993)
[…] On appeal plaintiff argues that the section of the AFDC regulations requiring Family Court determination of legal guardianship is violative of 42 U.S.C. §§ 602 and 606 because it imposes an additional requirement on AFDC applicants not anticipated by the federal regulations.

STANDARD OF REVIEW This Court is granted jurisdiction to review decisions of the Department of Human Services pursuant to G.L. 1956 (1988 Reenactment) § 42-35-15. This statute also mandates the scope of review permitted by this Court. More specifically, section42-35-15(g) provides:

42-35-15. Judicial review of contested cases.

(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

Accordingly, when reviewing an agency's decision this Court must not substitute its judgment for that of the agency in regard to the credibility of witnesses or the weight of evidence. Costav. Registrar of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307, 1309 (R.I. 1988);Carmody v. R.I. Conflict of Interest, 509 A.2d 453, 458 (R.I. 1986).