East Providence Cab Co., Inc v. Ri Div., Pub. Ut., Carr., 01-2655 (2002)
[…] (See Tr. at 52-56.) Therefore, the PUC's findings, based on the appellant's own record keeping and admissions that it violated G.L. § 39-14-3, are supported by the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of record.

The Penalty Provision With regard to the penalty provision, § 39-14-11, the appellant claims that the PUC was without authority to assess a penalty over $100 per violation without first seeking criminal sanctions. The PUC argues that assessing the higher penalty under § 39-14-11(b) was well within its discretion as authorized by the General Assembly.

Rhode Island General Laws § 39-14-11 states that:

(a) Any person or the officers of any association or corporation who shall violate any provision of sections 39- 14-1, 39-14-14, 39-14-25 and 39-14-26, or any order, rule, or regulation adopted or established under any provision, shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars ($100) or imprisoned not more than sixty (60) days or both, and his or her certificate may be revoked, and the violation shall be a separate and distinct offense for each day during which it shall continue.

(b) The administrator may in his or her discretion in addition to seeking criminal sanctions, impose upon its regulated taxicabs and limited public motor vehicles an administrative civil penalty (fine) in addition to revoking or suspending the taxicab's and limited public motor vehicle's operating authority as conferred under this chapter. The fine shall not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) per each violation of the sections contained in this chapter or the division's orders, rules and regulations issued and promulgated thereunder.

(emphasis added.) It is clear from § 39-14-11(a) that the PUC has the authority to impose a monetary criminal sanction, jail time "or both."