East Providence Cab Co., Inc v. Ri Div., Pub. Ut., Carr., 01-2655 (2002)
[…] Caromile, 510 A.2d 958, 960 (R.I. 1986) (cited by Restivo v. Lynch, 707 A.2d 663, 665-6 (1998)) (agency's decision must be upheld if the record contains "any competent evidence," and the trial justice "lacks authority to weigh the evidence, to pass upon the credibility of witnesses, or to substitute his or her findings of fact for those made at the administrative level").

Statutory Interpretation Title 39, Chapter 14 empowers the PUC to promulgate such rules and regulations as it deems proper to assure adequate, economical, safe, and efficient service by common carriers. General Laws section 39-14-3 and the appellant's certificate govern the operation of taxicab service in Rhode Island. That section states that:

No person, association, or corporation shall operate a taxicab or taxicabs or a limited public motor vehicle or vehicles in any city or town in the state until such person, association, or corporation shall have obtained a certificate from the division certifying that public convenience and necessity require the operation of a taxicab or taxicabs or a limited public motor vehicle or vehicles for transportation of passengers, the acceptance or solicitation of which originate only within the territory specified in the certificate.

(emphasis added).