Reid v. Town of North Providence Zoning Bd.
[…] I, § 106 and Art. IV, § 413 of the Zoning Ordinance; 3) the Decision violates the requirements of § 45-24-41(c)(2); and 4) the Decision is arbitrary and capricious because of a lack of evidentiary support in the record.

At the outset, Mr. Reid argues that the Zoning Board's Decision does not contain sufficient findings of fact to support its legal conclusions. General Laws 1956 § 45-24-41(c) reads, in part, as follows:

"(c) In granting a variance, the zoning board of review requires that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards is entered into the record of the proceedings:

(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting those physical disabilities addressed in § 45-24-30(16);

(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;

(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and

(4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary."

In addition, G.L. 1956 § 45-24-41(d) requires, in relevant part, that

"[t]he zoning board of review shall, in addition to the above standards, require that evidence is entered into the record of the proceedings showing that: . . . (2) in granting a dimensional variance, that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience. . . ."

Mr. Reid claims that while the Decision states that the Applicants have met the conditions listed in (c) and (d), it gives no explanation of the reasoning behind this conclusion.