East Bay Mental Health Ctr. v. Saveory, 01-6770 (2003)
[…] See East Providence Zoning Ordinance § 19-50(f). The Court thus finds that the appellants' substantial rights were not violated by the Board's failure to address the assisted living question.

b. "Community Residence" as defined in G.L. § 45-24-31(15)

The Zoning Enabling Act places community residences above and beyond the requirements of local zoning laws. G.L. (1956) § 45-24-37; Ronald F. Chase, Rhode Island Zoning Handbook § 49 (1993). Section45-24-31(15) defines community residence as:

"A home or residential facility where children and/or adults reside in a family setting and may or may not receive supervised care. This does not include halfway houses or substance abuse treatment facilities. This does include, but is not limited to the following:

(i) Whenever six (6) or fewer children or adults with retardation reside in any type of residence in the community, as licensed by the state pursuant to chapter 24 of title 40.1. All requirements pertaining to local zoning are waived for these community residences;

(ii) A group home providing care or supervision, or both, to not more than eight (8) persons with disabilities, and licensed by the state pursuant to chapter 24 of title 40.1; . . . ."

Section 45-24-37 concerns permitted uses and states: