East Bay Mental Health Ctr. v. Saveory, 01-6770 (2003)
[…] This does not include halfway houses or substance abuse treatment facilities. This does include, but is not limited to the following:

(i) Whenever six (6) or fewer children or adults with retardation reside in any type of residence in the community, as licensed by the state pursuant to chapter 24 of title 40.1. All requirements pertaining to local zoning are waived for these community residences;

(ii) A group home providing care or supervision, or both, to not more than eight (8) persons with disabilities, and licensed by the state pursuant to chapter 24 of title 40.1; . . . ."

Section 45-24-37 concerns permitted uses and states:

"(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the following uses are permitted uses within all residential zoning use districts of a municipality and all industrial and commercial zoning use districts except where residential use is prohibited for public health or safety reasons: . . . .

(2) Community residences"