State v. Tillinghast, 91-2073 (1991)
[…] This argument is without merit. The court inSkawinski supra explained that the Legislature intended the parole board to exercise its broad discretion and to deviate from the guidelines when individual circumstances so warrant. Therefore, the parole board may in its discretion, grant parole prior to the time set by the applicable standards or deny an application on or after the time set in the applicable standards.Id. at 1010. Moreover a close reading of § 13-8-14.1 reveals that . . . "the board shall consider the applicable standard prior to rendering a decision on a parole application, and may make a decision at variance with that standard only upon a finding that such a determination is warranted by individualized factors such as the character and criminal record of the applicant, the nature and circumstances of the offense or offenses for which the applicant was sentenced, and the conduct of the applicant while incarcerated". . . However because the parole board is limited in its grant of authority by § 8-13-14, several criteria must be considered when evaluating an individual application for parole, regardless of whether the prisoner is eligible pursuant to a statute or guideline.