In Re Biechele P.M., 06-2471 (r.I.super. 2006)
[…] The Court further holds that if the presentence confidentiality did not apply to the letters, none of the avenues of access to judicial records would extend to reach the requested letters.

The Petition is therefore DENIED.

1 In this context, the right of "access" means the right to inspect, copy, and publish documents.

2 Section 12-19-6 states:

"Presentence reports — Whenever an accused shall be found guilty after trial or shall plead guilty or nolo contendere on any charge for which a sentence of more than one year may be imposed, the court shall, before imposing sentence, have presented to it by the administrator of probation and parole a presentence report. All local and state police agencies shall furnish to the administrator of probation and parole any criminal records that the administrator may request."

3 Rhode Island Super. Ct. R. Crim. P. 32(c) states, in relevant part:

(c) Presentence Investigation.

(1) When Made.